//
you're reading...
Uncategorized

My Weekly Pay.

One hundred and seventy three dollars.

That’s what I’ve got for the next week ahead.

That’s 173 dollars.

Aussie dollars, not any of your Euro or Yen crap.

Oh, what can 173 dollars do for a young man?

Not much, this is the answer.

Two tanks full of petrol,

a few packets of cigarettes and some other few pitiful ‘necessities’.

I hate money, I’ve made this known for a long time now,

but living with such paltry amounts of money,

is actually quite a nice thing, I’ve learned.

Always observing how much you have and how much you can spend at any moment.

Keeps me on me toes,

me dirty, wet toes,

because I can’t afford socks right now.

Oh the broke life, a good life, untampered by greed, gluttony and all that modern shit!

Advertisements

Discussion

2 thoughts on “My Weekly Pay.

  1. Do you feel unencumbered? I hate money too. Just want enough to go to the grocery store, the movies. Government takes most of mine though, and I have nothing to show for it. I will send you socks, no good having cold toes!!!!

    Posted by SD Gates | April 18, 2015, 2:01 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Patrice Ayme's Thoughts

Morality Without Intelligence Makes As Much Sense As Will Without Mind. Intelligence Is At The Core Of Humanism.

Lebana's Journal

I Dare You to Figure Me Out

Rashi Shrivastava

TemptationOfWords

Stories For All

Amature Writer. Short Stories.

roads bel travelled

Exploring open roads without breaking the bank

RoughBandit

#joke #lol #haha #funny #hilarious

LIMES & LEMONADES

When life happens

POETRY PASSION

A PLACE FOR PROFESSIONAL & PASSIONATE POETS

Fellowship of the Minds

"In a time of universal deceit, telling the truth is a revolutionary act."

Organic Article

...strictly undiluted

%d bloggers like this: